Information and Procedures

F-1  Student Regulations

Check in with us when you arrive.

If you do not check in with us, your I-20 will be cancelled for failure to show at school. This will be reported to USCIS.

Placement Testing

We need to know your level of English and math so we may best design a curriculum and classes geared to your specific needs. We need to know your level of English and math, so we can get started on your class schedule. Please review the College Placement test schedule here. Also, sample problems are available to assist you in ESL and Math Placement test.

Family or Designated Sponsor -must include the following:

  • Past four months of original bank statements (no fax or scanned documents). 
  • Official/Certified English translation must be included. Please note: sponsor must show at least one year of costs in bank for the student to attend.
  • Letter from sponsor’s employer on company letter head, verifying salary and length of employment. (Certified English Translated)
  • If the student is living with the sponsor, they must complete affidavit for room and board.

Self-Sponsor:

Students must be able to show sufficient personal funds for at least two years of study, or $45,000.00. Past four months of original bank statements. (no fax or scanned documents) Official/Certified English translation must be included.

Government Sponsorship:

Award letter on official letterhead indicating exact financial amount and for how long support will be issued.

More than one sponsor is allowed.If your sponsor is providing room and board, student must submit Affidavit of Room and Board along with proof of employment and residence of sponsor.Please note: total cash support should remain, in the event student changes residence.Please remember, F-1 students are not allowed to work nor are they able to receive financial aid.You must demonstrate the ability to fund your education and stay while in the United States. This is most important.

For more information, please contact the International Student Services Office at (856) 227-7200, ext., 4568 or ISSOffice@camdencc.edu

Tuition and Expenses

Costs projected below are based on 12.0 credits Spring and Fall semesters.Summer costs are not included, as Summer is optional to attend.Tuition and Fees are reviewed by the Board of Trustees, and fees can change at any time.

Tuition and Fees (Lab fees not included) $7000.00
 Books and School Supplies $2000.00
 Living Expenses $8000.00
 Health Insurance, Personal, Transportation $4000.00
 Dependents (each) if applicable $5000.00

International Students and their family or sponsors must assume all responsibility for student expenses.Camden County College estimates an International Student would need at least approximately $21,000.00 per year without dependents.This amount could change.You must be prepared to substantiate increases with additional sponsor forms.

Register and Pay for Classes

Remember, you presented official documentation to the Embassy, stating your financial stability for the funding of your education. If your sponsor information changes, you must notify the International Student Office immediately and be prepared to present the office with all /any new financial documentation. If you do not have the ability to pay for classes, they will not be held for you and your I-20 will be terminated for failure to enroll.

You must register and pay for classes by September 1 of the Fall semester and January 20 of the Spring semester. There will be no exceptions to this rule. This is considered late registration. It will be your responsibility to communicate with the Designated School Official that you have registered and paid for classes, in order for this information to be communicated to Department of Homeland Security. You are encouraged to take advantage of priority registration.Dates can be found in Academic Calendar, located in spring or fall brochure.

You will be required to attend a Mandatory New Student Orientation. The date of the workshop will be noted on your letter of acceptance.

You must attend school

Your F-1 student visa is exactly that, a student visa. You must register, pay and attend 12.0 credits in fall and spring semesters. In most cases, this will equate to 4 classes. You cannot change your mind, you cannot withdraw from a class, nor can you make any changes to your schedule without proper authorization of the Office of International Students. YOU MUST GO TO SCHOOL. You must be making satisfactory academic progress. Failure to do so will result in termination of your I-20. This is the law. This is closely monitored at all times.

If you encounter problems or difficulty with any of the above issues, talk to your Designated School Official. The worse violation is that you not communicate with us.  We are here to help you with any situation that may arise. We know things happen or situations change. 

I-20 Program Dates:
Section 5 of your I-20 discloses the specific time indicated that is appropriate for you to complete your studies. If additional time is needed, you must file an extension for your I-20and present new sponsor information in order to be granted an extension. This is your responsibility. We will not remind you nor are we responsible for this function of renewing your I-20. We will need at least 30 days to process your extension request. Mandatory Workshops are required for ALL students filing for extensions. See your Designated School official regarding fall and spring workshops.

Please note: Extensions are issued only to students maintaining Lawful F-1 status.

If you fail to renew your I-20 before it expires, you will no longer be in lawful F-1 status. Applying for reinstatement is a long and lengthy process, with many times reinstatement being denied, depending on the violation. Always know the expiration date of your I-20.

Additional resources include studyinthestates.dhs.gov and USCIS.gov and travel.state.gov.

It is important your familiarize yourself with the Law.